Hi
I want to know if thereis a way to have a chaser with multiple scene inside, and QLC do different randow time for all the scene?
By example i try to have each scene between 0,5 and 5s. Is it clear and is that possible? (Maybe in a script :/)
Thank you
Random time for scene in a chaser
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
I was working on a solution for you but it turned out that scripts are possibly (partially) not working in 4.10.3a. Please hang on, I'll give you an update ASAP.
See this thread for the broken script issue: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9718
See this thread for the broken script issue: viewtopic.php?f=5&t=9718
- nedmech
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:39 am
- Real Name: Nathan Durnan
I'm a little late to the party, but here's a workspace file that may help you get where you're trying to go. I'm using a combination of a script to generate a random loopback value and collections in the chaser instead of scenes. The loopback then drives a speed dial widget that controls the duration of the chaser steps. Let me know what you think.
- Attachments
-
- Test-Random-Duration.qxw
- (8.26 KiB) Downloaded 301 times
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
Very nice solution, I also tried this with scripts and loopback, but didn't work so well.
Note: Make sure to try this with either a Test or an older version of QLC+ because in 4.10.3a timing is still broken (or wait for the next release).
Note: Make sure to try this with either a Test or an older version of QLC+ because in 4.10.3a timing is still broken (or wait for the next release).
-
- Posts: 58
- Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:47 pm
- Real Name: Jérôme
Hi again.
Waouh! I try it with the version 4.10.2 of QLC +, and that work very well! Thank you for the solution
(so bad that don't work with the 4.10.3)
I also have a question, if I would change the maximum time (5000ms in your example) to 10000ms, I change that in the script, but nothing happen
In your example, the time is between 0 and 5 seconds, if we need between 2.5 and 5s, it's realy simple. You need to change in the script the random value to (127,255) instead of (0,255). That's very nice
Thank you again.
Waouh! I try it with the version 4.10.2 of QLC +, and that work very well! Thank you for the solution
(so bad that don't work with the 4.10.3)
I also have a question, if I would change the maximum time (5000ms in your example) to 10000ms, I change that in the script, but nothing happen
In your example, the time is between 0 and 5 seconds, if we need between 2.5 and 5s, it's realy simple. You need to change in the script the random value to (127,255) instead of (0,255). That's very nice
Thank you again.
- nedmech
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2015 12:39 am
- Real Name: Nathan Durnan
Glad I could help!psyka wrote:that work very well
As far as changing the timing, the delay in the script is only there to keep the script from ending before the chaser moves to the next step. The wait time in the script has to be at least as long (or longer) than the maximum duration of the chaser step. The timing range is set by the Speed Dial widget. If you want to change the range of the timing, you have to do it in the Speed Dial widget's properties. For example, if you want up to 10 seconds, then change the Speed Dial's input range to go from 0 to 10 seconds and make the script wait time at least 10 seconds. From there, you can use the random value range in the script to set where you want the times to be: 0-255 should give you 0-10 seconds; 63-127 should give you about 2.5-5 seconds; etc. Hope that helps clarify the design for you.