Page 1 of 1

Virtual Console Sliders not stopping functions when at 0

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 9:51 am
by Tubby
Hi All,

I think I have found a bug with sliders in playback mode when they are in a solo frame (with or without mixing).

I am finding that unless the user moves the slider to 0, the function attached to it stays running even though QLC+ has set the slider to 0.
I think this was causing me problems on LTP channels in my normal workspace.

I have attached a simple workspace that shows this issue.

Steps to reproduce in frame "Mix sliders in playback = True" or "Mix sliders in playback = False":

[ 1 ] Check "Running Functions" find no functions are running.
[ 2 ] Move Slider 3 to 255
[ 3 ] Move Slider 2 to 255 - QLC+ reduces Slider 3 to 0.
[ 4 ] Check "Running Functions" find the functions mapped to slider 2 and 3 are running. I expected only the function mapped to slider 2 to be running as slider 3 is at 0.
[ 5 ] Move Slider 2 to 0
[ 6 ] Check "Running Functions" find the function mapped to slider 3 is running. Expected no running functions.
[ 7 ] Check DMX Values, find some LTP channels have been set to slider 3's functions values, expected them to stay at slider 2's function values.

Re: Virtual Console Sliders not stopping functions when at 0

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:10 am
by plugz
Hello,

You're right, this will be fixed soon.

I have a question, How do you «Check "Running Functions"» ?
I managed to see that the functions are running by adding a button for each function in the virtual console.

Re: Virtual Console Sliders not stopping functions when at 0

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:44 am
by Tubby
Thanks for the quick response plugz.

I checked it by opening "Live edit a function", then selecting "Running Functions"

Re: Virtual Console Sliders not stopping functions when at 0

Posted: Tue Feb 02, 2016 10:50 am
by plugz
Tubby wrote: Thanks for the quick response plugz.
Thanks for the clear explanation + the attached workspace, you saved me a lot of time :)
Tubby wrote:I checked it by opening "Live edit a function", then selecting "Running Functions"
OK nice trick :D


The issue is now fixed in git :)