Page 1 of 1

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sun Dec 07, 2014 10:13 pm
by Markus Baertschi
I'm running QLC 4.8.2 on Ubuntu 1404.

I have an frustrating issue. I am unable to enter time steps lower than 1 second. When I enter '0.5' the time gets automatically changed to '0.05'. The same happens if I use the speed dial, in the speed dial the time looks good, for example '1.5' but after closing it the time changes to 1.05.

The problem seems to be attached somehow to the configuration I'm working with, although it is quite simple. Creating the minimum configuration (1 fixture/1 scene/ 1 chaser) to reproduce the problem shows that there it works.

The confiuration which shows the problem can be found here: www.markus.org/download/Albatraoz.qxw

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:23 pm
by DJ Cyber
There must be two digits after the decimal. Therefore it would be 0.50 and not 0.5 and 1.50 vs 1.5 Hope this helps.

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:42 pm
by Markus Baertschi
Thanks, adding the 0 at the end works.

But I find this unintuitive.

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:13 pm
by DJ Cyber
I hear ya! I have had some issues with the software also....not much help forthcoming unfortunately. It is great software tho when it works. Good luck to you!

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:22 pm
by Massimo Callegari
Just fixed on GIT

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:52 pm
by DJ Cyber
Thanks Massimo...thats helps very much

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:52 pm
by DJ Cyber
When can we expect an new version with these changes?

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 6:41 pm
by Markus Baertschi
Hi Massimo,

I pulled from git, recompiled and think I see the change in behaviour in the speed dial. But the change is behaviour is incomplete. If I type 0.5 into the speed dial, then close it, I and up with 0.05 in the chase step in the table. So the change is incomplete.

Also, while the mouse-over say milliseconds, the field actually is fractions of seconds. For milliseconds it should be '000' to '999' and not '.00' to '.99', what it actually is. The fractions of seconds actually makes sense, but we should change the labels to reflect this and it should stop adding zeroes to the left. So your change in the speed dial is good, but should be added to the chase table too.

I can not really think of a good mouseover 'Fractions of seconds' or 'Subseconds' sound awful, maybe 'Milliseconds', despite being factually wrong, maybe best.

Chase times - broken for subsecond time steps

Posted: Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:57 am
by Markus Baertschi
Massimo,

After some play and getting my shared libs straight, here a proposed patch. It changes the display on the speed dial box from '.40' to '400ms' by removing the '.' prefix and adding a '0ms' suffix.

diff --git a/ui/src/speeddial.cpp b/ui/src/speeddial.cpp
index 95ddb0e..a5ed9c9 100644
--- a/ui/src/speeddial.cpp
+++ b/ui/src/speeddial.cpp
@@ -158,7 +158,7 @@ SpeedDial::SpeedDial(QWidget* parent)

m_ms = new FocusSpinBox(this);
m_ms->setRange(0, MS_MAX / MS_DIV);
- m_ms->setPrefix(".");
+ m_ms->setSuffix("0ms");
m_ms->setButtonSymbols(QSpinBox::NoButtons);
m_ms->setToolTip(tr("Milliseconds"));
timeHBox->addWidget(m_ms);