Page 1 of 1

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 7:26 am
by Richard Eng
Hi,

I'm currently using QLC+ for an multimedia installation. However, this installation requires eight audio channels (4xstereo). I'm able to select each of the audio devices and the audio will come out of the selected device. However, it does not look like the audio output selection is attached to the selected universe? I'm planning on having 4 audio universes that each maps to each audio device. Right now, it looks like the audio device is a global setting. Am I missing something?

How can this be resolved?

-RE-

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 8:07 am
by Massimo Callegari
Hello Richard. Correct, currently the audio settings are global and this cannot be workarounded at the moment.
I might consider to add the audio device selection on more spots (audio editor, audio tracks ion Show Manager) but it requires a bit of time.

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 8:44 am
by Richard Eng
Hi Massimo!

Thanks for the quick reply! That would really be a killer feature!

So in the meantime I can probably use the ARTNET output plugin to communicate with some application on the outside that will play the actual audio. That would probably work. Do you know any free audio/music sequencer software that supports playback from ARTNET (DMX) commands? I havn't found any myself at the moment, so I might try to write something quick and dirty on my own. I guess it shouldn't be too hard. I think I saw some ARTNET python library somewhere that might work just fine or maybe there's a C library somewhere (my "native" language :-) ).... I really have a tight schedule for this project so I need to solve this quickly.

Again,

Thanks for the quick reply!

-RE-

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 8:54 am
by Massimo Callegari
I don't know which operating system you're using !
Assuming you use Linux, with my band we do the opposite.
We use Ardour 3 for audio playback and at the right time it triggers lights scenes of QLC+ via MIDI.
I guess you can use a simpler sequencer like Qtractor too. (http://qtractor.sourceforge.net/qtractor-index.html)

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 12:01 pm
by Richard Eng
Hi again!

Sorry, my bad. I'm mainly a linux user myself, however this project is running on a windows platform. The sound in this project is really simple. It's just 4 audio clips that each lasts for about 20 seconds each. They just need to be started at the correct time (In sync with the show in QLC+). This is a permanent setup that just loops a show over and over for 8 hours every day. Think of it as a setup for a museum with lights+sound that runs unattended. I've added a function that starts the show when you click a button in QLC+. However, is there anyway to get the show/function to start as a parameter to the commandline? This machine should really be a headless client that should just start everything automatically after windows starts up.

-RE-

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Mon May 12, 2014 12:22 pm
by Jano Svitok
Check -o (--open) and -p (--operate) parameters, maybe also -f (--fullscreen) and -k (--kiosk)

You can specify startup function in the workspace file (in the functions manager, click the green flag and select a function). It will be started when QLC_ switches to operate mode.

You may try starting the sounds via MIDI - install MIDIOX, set one output universe to MIDI, and find an application that can trigger sounds via MIDI. You can find mapping from DMX channels to MIDI messages in the online help section Plugins/MIDI.

QLC+ and multiple audio devices?

Posted: Tue May 13, 2014 5:45 am
by Richard Eng
Thanks guys!

You have been most helpful. I ended up using the MIDI out plugin connected to a loopMIDI virtual loopback adapter. Next, I wrote a small python app using python-rtmidi that would read the MIDI commands from QLC+. The python app would then play the actual audio clips on the correct audio output devices based on the MIDI control change values. It all seems to work fine.

However, It would be a lot easier if multiple audio devices were supported in QLC+ :-)

-RE-