Button to reset all Overrides?

Ask a generic question about the usage of QLC+, not related to a particular operating system
Post Reply
orrinc
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 11:55 pm
Real Name: Orrin Charm

I am using QLC+ to control lights in a small music club. There is usually no lighting tech- the house manager/bartender operates the lights, when he can.

To make that possible, the Virtual Console has a number of buttons that activate scenes and chases, so he can select an appropriate color or mood, and the chases vary the lights within that color or mood. Some additional buttons operate the onstage lights on dimmers.

Under the Scene buttons are the manual controllers for each fixture, so the lighting operator can adjust individual levels if they care to.

The problem is that after someone makes a few manual adjustments, those channels are in "Override" mode, and no longer respond to any of the Scene buttons.

It appears that going through all of the (100) sliders and resetting all of the Overrides is a tedious task, and no one (except me, when I'm there) ever bothers to do it. After a few days, nearly everything is overridden and I get complaints that none of the scenes work, and the lighting is static!

I need a button that will cancel all of the overrides, so that everything returns to normal. Preferably combine it with a Scene button, so when that Scene is initiated, all of the lights go to the Scene's preset level, even if they have been previously overridden.

I have read some Forum topics about this, and it seems that Loopback "Magic" is the solution, but I am having difficulty understanding how to implement this for all of the slider channels.

Can anyone help? Thanks!

My current Layout is attached.
Attachments
Corazon Performing Arts - 12-18-2022 CURRENT PROGRAM.qxw
(206.31 KiB) Downloaded 122 times
giacomo
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 6:17 pm
Real Name:

Hi, just a fast answer because it's too late now:
if you're running QLC+ with a midi interface or a keyboard, you can simply assign all the reset buttons to the same input,
eg. ESC on the keyboard. I've not tried if it works also with an on-screen keyboard.
Otherwise try the Loopback Plugin:
https://www.qlcplus.org/docs/html_en_EN ... lugin.html
orrinc
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 11:55 pm
Real Name: Orrin Charm

I don’t see how to assign the reset buttons to anything. They are just a part of each slider widget.
giacomo
Posts: 553
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 6:17 pm
Real Name:

I didn't watch your file, do you have a Virtual Console with 100 sliders in Override mode?
If so, in the slider properties you'll find also an input for the reset button.
Last edited by giacomo on Mon Jul 10, 2023 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
orrinc
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 11:55 pm
Real Name: Orrin Charm

What is “override mode”? I haven’t seen any option for that.
User avatar
edogawa
Posts: 630
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 10:34 am
Real Name: Edgar Aichinger

It's an advanced topic but not really difficult to do, I've implemented it for the first two faders in the "REAR LEFT CORNER" group:

created a second universe, set its output to loopback1 and universe 1 input to receive from loopback1
added a single dimmer in U2 at address 1
created a scene "RESET OVERRIDES" containing only this dimmer at 100%
created a button in VC to fire this scene
in the fader properties, switched to "level" tab and manually set the remote input to U2/ch 1.

Voila, all that needs to be done is to go through all fader properties and set remote input to the same value.
Attachments
Corazon Performing Arts - 12-18-2022 CURRENT PROGRAM.qxw
(207.51 KiB) Downloaded 140 times
orrinc
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2021 11:55 pm
Real Name: Orrin Charm

Thank you! I finally got it working! It's not the least bit intuitive, but thank you to Edgar, Giacomo, Chris, and others for their assistance!

I created a second Universe, named Loopback, with Loopback 1 set as both Input and Output.
Then added a single generic dimmer channel named "Reset" to that Universe as Channel 1.
Then created a new Scene named "Reset" that just sets that channel to 255.
Then added a Button to my Virtual Console, that is a Flash action to set the new Scene. (The Flash action eliminates the need to create a chaser to reset it). I named it "RESET OVERRIDES".
Then I went to the first Slider configuration, Level tab, Override reset control, clicked "Choose", and under the "Loopback" Universe, clicked and entered "1" for the Channel number.

The next part was to do that last step for every slider in my Workspace . . . that looked to be very tedious! Instead, I opened the QXW file in Notepad++.

I noticed that adding the reset added three lines to the code for that slider. So I used Replace to replace all instances of "<Reset/>" with:
<Reset>
<Input Universe="1" Channel="0"/>
</Reset>
I did them one at a time, but in the end I could have done "Replace All", as the string only appears in the Slider code.

It does exactly what I was looking for! If the lights are in a Scene, but some are overridden, pressing the button eliminates the overrides, and the lights go to their assigned values in the scene.
Attachments
CorazonResetTest.qxw
(209.22 KiB) Downloaded 130 times
cyoungblood611
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 28, 2024 2:03 am
Real Name: Chris

Adding another solution for others experiencing the same issue (very frustrating little issue at that)

On the Virtual Console (local or remotely accessed web based there is a Reset button in which 'resets' all channels of that Universe.
This single button [pressed] 'fixes' everything.

More technically (and not present or listed in the QLC Websocket API test and documenttion page) this command can be sent to
QLC via a WebSockets connection. The code can be obtained from the simpledesk.js file

The applicable code I have pasted below, note that each of these functions do originally have more code in which I have ommitted.
I provide below only the necessary code in order to reset the universe via websockets api

function connect() {
var url = "ws://" + window.location.host + "/qlcplusWS";
websocket = new WebSocket(url);
};

function resetUniverse() {
var wsMsg = "QLC+API|sdResetUniverse";
websocket.send(wsMsg);
}

You can also modify the virtualconsole.js file, inserting the reset universe function and then modify the virtual console's html template and manually insert a button to run that function.
(we use qlc' via the web interface virtual console, from remote devices inclduing tablets, phones, laptops & home assistant).

In order for us to provide easy, user friendly acces to mulltiple web based systems including our DMX/SACN streaming software (Vixen streams to QLC via SACN (aka artnet)
we utilized Home Assistant and use it as a sort of dashboard/control panel, see attached screenshots and for others trying to 'simplify things' allowing single tap of a finger to acess such and switch between them (buttons for qlc, vixen lights, etc at the of the screenshot, the row of icons).

Hopefully this helps others.
Attachments
vixen qlc.JPG
ha-qlc.JPG
Post Reply