Page 1 of 1

Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 12:06 pm
by vector
QLC4.11.2
My poor old keyboard only puts out a velocity of 64 (half the expected 127) so QLC double up only gets me to 128 intensity on the fader not 256 needed.
I have checked the manual and online and its set(no variance available) on 64. The old Dx100 is old but fits perfectly on my little shelf next to the pc.
When I run a show for real I use other 'sequencers' and all is well. But for pre-creating scenes when Im back in my home this is all I have ;(

Any chance we can have a multiplier checkbox setting within QLC for instances like this?

Re: Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 4:19 pm
by mcallegari
Depending on the OS you're using (which you omitted to mention) you might find MIDI software bridges that make the conversion for you.
Can't suggest one ATM though

Re: Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Sat Oct 13, 2018 10:37 pm
by vector
thx Massimo,
sorry too many late nights fighting with code, I'm using Linux most of the time also MAC 10.13(boy was that a trial to get anything working on ;)
Ill have a look around...such a simple problem but its holding me up

Re: Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:49 pm
by janosvitok
If you can compile from source, change line: https://github.com/mcallegari/qlcplus/b ... ocol.h#L91
#define MIDI2DMX(x) uchar((x == 127U) ? 255U : x << 1)
to
#define MIDI2DMX(x) uchar((x >= 64U) ? 255U : x << 2)

This will affect all MIDI input!


Jano

Re: Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 8:53 am
by edogawa
Have a look at https://x42-plugins.com/x42/x42-midifilter for example, it contains a Velocity adjust plugin among many others, and is available for all major platforms. You will need to run the plugin from an LV2 plugin host, e.g. Carla (also available for Win, Mac and Linux), and patch it between your keyboard and QLC+.

Re: Note velocity doubler increased to *4

Posted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 7:00 pm
by vector
thx edgar, I did come across the x42 filter, downloaded it but as yet havent worked out how to patch it into my system.. Having issues with muse at the moment.

I could change that line of code Jan, would solve it for me I guess but thought it would be a good thing to include in settings/preferences somewhere.