Page 1 of 1
Re: QLC+ 5.0.0 Alpha2 release
Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
by giacomo
Hello, last night I tested a bit the Alpha 2 and I've found what follows.
Arch Linux - Gnome Wayland - Intel® Ivybridge Mobile
UI 2D/3D: when changing parameters with the mouse whell, if the parameter reaches the end of scale (0 or 255) then the mouse zooms the 2D/3D plan.
VIDEO:
images png work - images jpg no, I've tried 3 different ones and here the log:
..
Function start(). Name: "1.jpg" ID: 11 source: 4294967295 0 , startTime: 0
Function preRun. Name: "1.jpg" ID: 11
Video screen: 0 , geometry: QRect(0,0 0x0)
qml: QML picture source: file:///home/user/Desktop/MRIS/transformable/1.jpg
qrc:/VideoContext.qml:151:9: QML Image: Error decoding: file:///home/giaco/Desktop/MRIS/transformable/1.jpg: Unsupported image format"
..
Virtual Console:
when I assign a function to a knob it doesn't take the function's name, sliders and buttons yes.
Video Controll:
the intensity slider gets stuck as the video start - maybe because I don't have a 2nd monitor and the new window grabs the focus?
After I can move it again.
btw these video controls are charming!
One question:
how do I remove a patched fixture?
and my wish list:
live controls for the media position too Massimo...
Have a good Easter Monday
Re: QLC+ 5.0.0 Alpha2 release
Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:53 am
by mcallegari
Giacomo, I moved your post in a new thread, to avoid starting a (possibly long) issues discussion in the announcement thread.
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
UI 2D/3D: when changing parameters with the mouse whell, if the parameter reaches the end of scale (0 or 255) then the mouse zooms the 2D/3D plan.
Known one. Already fixed and will be included in Qt 5.11:
https://bugreports.qt.io/browse/QTBUG-66044
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
qrc:/VideoContext.qml:151:9: QML Image: Error decoding: file:///home/giaco/Desktop/MRIS/transformable/1.jpg: Unsupported image format"
Uhm, this is weird. I might try to include qjpg imageformats plugin, but I'd like to hear from other users if this is Arch specific or affects everyone.
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
when I assign a function to a knob it doesn't take the function's name, sliders and buttons yes.
I'll check this one, thanks.
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
the intensity slider gets stuck as the video start - maybe because I don't have a 2nd monitor and the new window grabs the focus?
I'm not sure I understand, but yes, a windowed video takes focus if I remember correctly.
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
how do I remove a patched fixture?
With the so called "Group manager". Click on the left side box icon. The groups/universe tree is displayed. Select the fixture to remove and hit the "minus" icon.
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
live controls for the media position too Massimo...
I thought about including this, but then I realize every monitor has a different resolution. Having a slider mapping (for example) 1920 pixels might end up in being useless and very unprecise.
Instead, I thought x/y/width/height controls could work in percentage. What do you think ?
Re: QLC+ 5.0.0 Alpha2 release
Posted: Mon Apr 02, 2018 9:43 am
by sbenejam
giacomo wrote: ↑Mon Apr 02, 2018 7:00 am
qrc:/VideoContext.qml:151:9: QML Image: Error decoding: file:///home/giaco/Desktop/MRIS/transformable/1.jpg: Unsupported image format"
Uhm, this is weird. I might try to include qjpg imageformats plugin, but I'd like to hear from other users if this is Arch specific or affects everyone.
I tested loading and displaying some .jpg and .png and it displays correctly. In the console I get the following output. Seems there is no errors related to image display. Tested in a laptop with Xubuntu 17.10.
Code: Select all
sbenejam@ponent:~$ ./Q_Light_Controller_Plus-x86_64.AppImage
bool QLCFixtureDefCache::addFixtureDef(QLCFixtureDef*) Cache already contains "Cameo LED RGBW PAR64 18x8"
bool QLCFixtureDefCache::addFixtureDef(QLCFixtureDef*) Cache already contains "Cameo Multi Par 1"
"/tmp/.mount_Q_Lighb3upgu/share/qlcplus/fixtures/Cameo-Multi-PAR-1.qxf" not in FixturesMap.xml
bool QLCFixtureDefCache::addFixtureDef(QLCFixtureDef*) Cache already contains "Cameo Multi Par 1"
void IOPluginCache::load(const QDir&) "libolaio.so" doesn't contain an I/O plugin: "Cannot load library /tmp/.mount_Q_Lighb3upgu/lib/qt4/plugins/qlcplus/libolaio.so: (libprotobuf.so.9: no s’ha pogut obrir el fitxer d’objecte compartit: El fitxer o directori no existeix)"
qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error
Gtk-Message: GtkDialog mapped without a transient parent. This is discouraged.
Gtk-Message: GtkDialog mapped without a transient parent. This is discouraged.
Re: [Linux] Alpha 2 feedbacks
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 1:02 am
by giacomo
I thought about including this, but then I realize every monitor has a different resolution. Having a slider mapping (for example) 1920 pixels might end up in being useless and very unprecise.
Instead, I thought x/y/width/height controls could work in percentage. What do you think ?
Good!
I was going to suggest the same because often on tour I find beamers from the venues that have different native resolutions.
But because you're speaking about percentage, now I'm thinking of a problem that I hope you can solve: ideally we should have the ability to make the size bigger and move the position outside the frame too. (eg. to have a shape/image panning all the projection)
Right now it possible to increase the size but not to move the picture outside the screen.
Feasible?
After your answer I tried to remove a patched fixture and I've found a bug:
. add 1 or more fixtures;
. then delete it (or all them); >> apropos: under "universe 1" I can see only the last one that I've patched, am I missing again something?
. then with anything patched try to "add a group" and QLC+ crashes.
Desired behaviour or bug?
Video, png image in "full screen" and "original resolution" set: the picture it's zoomed to fill the screen, instead if I choose custom resolution but I leave the original size the picture is displayed correctly.
Till soon!
Re: [Linux] Alpha 2 feedbacks
Posted: Tue Apr 03, 2018 7:14 am
by andres robles
hello to all, tested in ubuntustudio 14.04, intel I5 nvidia gtx1050ti nvidia driver, it seems to work all right and fast, the video seems not to reproduce, with alpha1 it left a gray window, now it is black, (I think it must be for an old version of ubuntustudio), trying to load projects of other versions of QLC, in show manager, alternating between different shows alpha2 crash, with time I will collect more data and I will share them if they are useful.