Hi!
I'm trying to test the Audio trigger functionality. Since I have no audio input at the moment I would like to use an mp3 recording as input.
Is there any way to do that?
klaus
Use mp3 as input
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Depends on the OS you use.
Linux: check out alsa loopback device. Start player with output to loopback, set QLC+ to use alsa loopback as input.
OSX: I assume Core Audio has similar facility
Windows: It may be possible to instruct QLC+ to use the overall mix as input. In that case, you need to start normal player.
Linux: check out alsa loopback device. Start player with output to loopback, set QLC+ to use alsa loopback as input.
OSX: I assume Core Audio has similar facility
Windows: It may be possible to instruct QLC+ to use the overall mix as input. In that case, you need to start normal player.
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Sorry, I didn't notice the forum
- MontyZuma
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:11 am
- Real Name: Klaus Muth
Solution for Ubuntu/PulseAudio:
The right keyword for your own search: pulseaudio loopback or alsa loopback.
- Install pavucontrol
Code: Select all
sudo apt install pavucontrol
- Open a shell and load the PulseAudio loopback module:
Code: Select all
pactl load-module module-loopback
- Start qlc+ and use audio standard input, add an audio control and start up the whole stuff
- Start audio playback
- Start pavucontrol and in the Record Tab find ALSA Plug-In qlcplus and select Monitor of internal Audio
Beware: qlc+ only shows up in the Record Tab of pavucontrol, when the Audio Trigger is switched on!
The right keyword for your own search: pulseaudio loopback or alsa loopback.
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4710
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Thanks for sharing
- MontyZuma
- Posts: 39
- Joined: Sat Apr 01, 2017 11:11 am
- Real Name: Klaus Muth
It's possible to add the module in the system-wide config file: /etc/pulse/defauld.pa so you don't have to use a shell every time you want to use a mp3 as an audio input.MontyZuma wrote: ↑Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:05 am
- Open a shell and load the PulseAudio loopback module:
Code: Select all
pactl load-module module-loopback
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2018 8:29 pm
- Real Name: Joel Brengle
MontyZuma, thank you for your detailed answer. You seem very knowledgeable regarding Linux and QLC+. I love the program and I am having a similar problem with Audio but I am not sure if it is a Linux issue or a QCL+ issue. I had also posted in the general section yesterday, but I can't find the post! Oh well, new to the forum and probably did something wrong.
Anyway, my goal is to set the time of the duration widget for a chase from the tempo of a snare drum.
I have found the Audio tab and am able to select the input - I assume that I have the correct input selected because at the bottom of that section there is a small "play" icon and when clicked a level meter indicates incoming audio. When I go to the Virtual Console page and create the Audio widget I, it shows no signal. Also there is no audio level fader in the widget. I Do not understand what I am missing.
QLC Session Configuration:
Universe 1: All lights, INPUT from external MIDI foot controller
Universe 2: Passthrough, No lights, INPUT from OSC for remote iPad control
Universe 3 & 4: Nothing
OS: Linux Mint 18.1 Cinnamon
PC: Lenovo T61, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA graphics, Audio Device displayed in QLC is HDA Intel - AD1984 Analog
Thanks in advance for either helping or pointing me to the answer.
Joel
Anyway, my goal is to set the time of the duration widget for a chase from the tempo of a snare drum.
I have found the Audio tab and am able to select the input - I assume that I have the correct input selected because at the bottom of that section there is a small "play" icon and when clicked a level meter indicates incoming audio. When I go to the Virtual Console page and create the Audio widget I, it shows no signal. Also there is no audio level fader in the widget. I Do not understand what I am missing.
QLC Session Configuration:
Universe 1: All lights, INPUT from external MIDI foot controller
Universe 2: Passthrough, No lights, INPUT from OSC for remote iPad control
Universe 3 & 4: Nothing
OS: Linux Mint 18.1 Cinnamon
PC: Lenovo T61, 8GB RAM, NVIDIA graphics, Audio Device displayed in QLC is HDA Intel - AD1984 Analog
Thanks in advance for either helping or pointing me to the answer.
Joel