Hi Everyone, am currently trying to migrate all my lighting automation from [Ableton+Midi Automation+DMXIS] to Ableton + QLC+. I've learned a lot but one item I cant seem to crack is during final rehearsals if I jump back and forth between sections of a piece in Ableton I can't find anyway to have it jump to that section of the Virtual Console Cue List.
Additional detail, I have 8 Ableton Project Files, each is associated to a separate QLC Virtual Console Cue List. The Ableton sections/markers line up to their respective Cue List - Project 1 has 6 Sections/Location Markers, each location marker I send a next command to pre-determined Cue List which has 6 Chasers.
This works for final production, but during rehearsal we might jump around and I'd love for the section to jump to a determined position. Perhaps I need to just accept that I need separate chasers all individually mapped for every chase+project but the midi mapping scalability becomes much harder to administer. Perhaps thats the only option but wanted to reach out to the community to see if there were other approaches to consider.
Jumping Position In Console Cue List?
-
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
- Real Name: Ken Coughlin
I don't know about using Ableton to jump around in a cue list, but in a Chase, if you want to play your Cues out of order, you can click on the Cue you want to play next and hit the Enter key to go to that Cue. I'm not sure if that helps your situation.
-
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 2:31 pm
- Real Name: Kevin Roth
Sounds like you've mapped the Next Cue function to external input. You might try mapping the external input to the Side Fader tab (in "Steps" mode) on that Cue List widget instead. The external input in this case drives the side fader that shows up next to the cue list. The fader will jump whenever you send it a new value, to the relative position within the 0..255 DMX range. And it automatically translates the 0..127 range of MIDI values to the 0..255 range of DMX values.
If you can set specific values on each location marker, you'll be able to jump to the exact spot in the cue list that you want.
One potential gotcha - if you add or remove cue-list entries, the value ranges that associate to each cue-list slot will change. This is because the values that correspond to each slot are based on a percentage of the full 0..255 range. I made a customized version of QLC that adds an option to jump to a cue-list slot based on its ordinal Slot # (i.e. 1 is always the first item in the cue-list, 2 is always the second item, and so on). Let me know if you have any interest in trying this forked version - I'd love to rally enough support for this feature to get it accepted into the main codebase!
If you can set specific values on each location marker, you'll be able to jump to the exact spot in the cue list that you want.
One potential gotcha - if you add or remove cue-list entries, the value ranges that associate to each cue-list slot will change. This is because the values that correspond to each slot are based on a percentage of the full 0..255 range. I made a customized version of QLC that adds an option to jump to a cue-list slot based on its ordinal Slot # (i.e. 1 is always the first item in the cue-list, 2 is always the second item, and so on). Let me know if you have any interest in trying this forked version - I'd love to rally enough support for this feature to get it accepted into the main codebase!
- GGGss
- Posts: 3052
- Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
- Location: Belgium
- Real Name: Fredje Gallon
IMHO this is an interesting add-on that is usable for every user.kproth wrote: ↑Sat Jun 03, 2023 8:27 pm One potential gotcha - if you add or remove cue-list entries, the value ranges that associate to each cue-list slot will change. This is because the values that correspond to each slot are based on a percentage of the full 0..255 range. I made a customized version of QLC that adds an option to jump to a cue-list slot based on its ordinal Slot # (i.e. 1 is always the first item in the cue-list, 2 is always the second item, and so on). Let me know if you have any interest in trying this forked version - I'd love to rally enough support for this feature to get it accepted into the main codebase!
With the midi to DMX conversion in mind, I'd opt to 'don't use the midi conversion', but keep the 127 values and max. 126 steps in the stepped chaser. Otherwise, you will need to config steps 2, 4, 6, ... with the ambiguous midi values of 1, 2, 3.
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
-
- Posts: 76
- Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2023 2:31 pm
- Real Name: Kevin Roth
Thanks.
Understood. My new code sees the values after the MIDI->DMX conversion has already happened, but I thought of this issue nonetheless. I actually added 2 sub-options - one specifically for MIDI control, which divides the DMX values by 2 to "get back" to the MIDI #'s before selecting the cue, and the other for all other external inputs.