Single audio trigger for multiple chasers (only run one at a time)

Ask a generic question about the usage of QLC+, not related to a particular operating system
Post Reply
Glitchos
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2021 1:49 pm
Real Name: Alex Shaw

Hi,

So I have 4-5 chasers that are designed to run on an audio trigger. I have it setup like this:

- Audio trigger triggers button via loopback
- button presses next button on the chaser panel

So this works fine for a single chaser but how can I do this for 4 or 5 separate chasers with only one of them running at a time. My non autio triggered chasers are just triggered by buttons in a solo frame and I would like to do the same with this. Press the button and the chaser starts with audio triggers, press a different one and the chaser changes.

I hope that makes sense and there is a simple solution for this?
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 3052
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Aha ... I think I understand what you mean.
en-disabling frames will be your next friend... but (!) you will experience problems when you halt (disable) the frame after they have run. I didn't find a solution for that yet.
So within your loopback strategy, you can assign button presses to en-disable a frame wherein there in a start button for your chaser (or sound-activated chaser).

It might be necessary to create a 'reset-all-frames' chaser. When, say chaser 2 is enabled, 1, 2 and 4 should be disabled. Create a scene or chaser that resets all frames and as a last step enabling frame 2 (and start chaser 2).

It would have been very nice if QLC+ had some native logical instruments in place.

Code: Select all

If x and (OR, XOR, XAND, ...) y then z
Select x on
condition:  ;
condition:  ;
condition:  ;
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
Glitchos
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2021 1:49 pm
Real Name: Alex Shaw

Thanks for this!

So this is the route I have been trying. I can enable the frame from loop back but disabling it again is a pain. I set a channel to 255 to enable the frame, to the disable it again I need to drop it to 0 and then 255 again to disable it... I thought 255 might be enabled and 0 is off but it seems thats not the case... very frustrating
scarffac3
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:38 pm
Real Name: Scarf Face

Oh, yes i made a project , with the same problem... (just another usecase). Therefor you need more than 1 Loopback channel, I made 3:
For each function i added 1fixture with 3 channels.
I have a button (your source for enabling/disabling) that i controlls a scene, where channel 1 and 2 of this fixture is set to 255 and the third channel is unchecked (in the scene editor). The second channel is modified with channel modifier https://www.qlcplus.org/docs/html_en_EN ... rties.html as invert.

Now I added 2 buttons. Both control the same scipt, but one is activated of the first loopback channel the other of the second.
Now another turn for the loopback: The scipt sets a short time the third channel on 255:

setfixture:5 ch:2 val:255 // Gen 2, Dimmer #3

wait:30ms

setfixture:5 ch:2 val:0 // Gen 1, Dimmer #3

Have a nice day
Attachments
Buttoncontrolsfixtures.qxw
(55.93 KiB) Downloaded 82 times
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 3052
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Glitchos wrote: Mon Dec 06, 2021 6:53 pm I thought 255 might be enabled and 0 is off but it seems thats not the case... very frustrating
It might help if you create an input profile for your loopback universe and tick the 'Generate an extra press' option. https://www.qlcplus.org/docs/html_en_EN ... files.html
This means you won't have to mimic the swap of values. For it to work, it needs a rising edge and only the edge (not the value of 255).
Last edited by GGGss on Wed Dec 08, 2021 8:46 am, edited 2 times in total.
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
scarffac3
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 3:38 pm
Real Name: Scarf Face

Oh, very nice feature, i didnt know :-)
I updated the project here: viewtopic.php?p=64078#p64078
(cause, here its only necessary to know about this feature)
Post Reply