Webserver basic setup

Ask a generic question about the usage of QLC+, not related to a particular operating system
Post Reply
dzx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:39 pm
Real Name: davem

Ok, this is your chance (don't worry, there will probably be more) to treat me like an idiot. Or at least like someone who knows practically nothing.

I'm looking for a very simple, step by step, talk-through on exactly how to set up the webserver for remote access/control.
I am very decidedly NOT super tech savvy, nor a programmer, nor anything like that. So, please feel free to speak in simple terms and assume that I "know nothing".
I'm a sound & lights guy, not a computer guy.....keep this in mind when you are explaining what I need to do to make it work.

I'm running QLC+ V4, on a Windows laptop (Windows 7), using a TP-Link AC1750 dual band router, and an older Ipad (4th gen, IOS 9.3.5).

I simply want to be able to access/control the QLC+ (that's running on my laptop) with my Ipad. Can't seem to configure it correctly to make that happen. Could use some help. It would be great if it was exact steps (ie: "click on THIS button", "plug THIS cable into THIS port", etc.)

For the record, I use this Ipad, laptop, and router to set up a network to remotely control my audio setup (Behringer X32 console and/or XR-16 mixer, X-Air and X32 Mix software ) and it all works just fine with no issues. I've also tested/used it with Allen & Heath Q-Series mixers and Presonus Studio-Live mixers and software). But I can't seem to get this setup to work.

thanks for your help,
d.
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4712
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

This is what you need to read: https://www.qlcplus.org/docs/html_en_EN ... eters.html
Option "-w" is to enable the webserver
dzx
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2018 1:39 pm
Real Name: davem

Massimo,
Thanks for the tip, but I did start there already, and I'm pretty sure I did as outlined...... for some reason I still can't connect and make it work.

So, I've written up here EXACTLY the steps I'm going through to get up and running. Please if you folks could read this through and check that I'm at least doing it all correctly. Please see if there's something I'm doing wrong, or some step I'm missing, or if by chance you find something along the way that you think might be the problem. Thanks for checking my methodology....hopefully something here will jump out as "the problem". This is how I've been doing it:

Get things all set up, turned on, etc.:
• Plug laptop into power, and turn on.
• Plug router into power, and turn on.
• Turn Ipad on.
• Before I open QLC+ software on the laptop, I first add a command-line-parameter as such:
- Right click on the desktop icon and click on “Properties”, and open the “Shortcut” tab.
- I add [space dash double-u] to the end of the “Target” so that it reads: C:\QLC+\qlcplus.exe -w
- then I click “OK” (closing out that window)
• I also check my firewall status like so:
- Open “Control Panel/System Security/Window Firewall/Allowed Programs”.
- Make sure that the box for “QLCplus” is checked.
- Then click “OK” (which closes this window)
• Then, I double-click on the desktop icon, opening up QLC+ on the laptop.

Connecting:
Connecting the laptop to the router:
- I physically connect an Ethernet cable from my laptop’s Ethernet port to one of the four LAN/Ethernet ports on the router.
- I open my network connections window, select and click on the router in question that shows up on that list, then click “Connect”.

Connecting the Ipad to the router:
- Tap on “Settings”, which opens the Settings window.
- Tap on “Wi-Fi”, which opens the WiFi page.
- Make sure the Wi-Fi is on (little button in the top/right corner should be slid to the right and be green).
- Make sure that I’m connected to the router (which should show in the line just under that green slider button, and should have a blue checkmark next to it).
- If I am connected, I can then tap on the name of the router, which opens the next page, showing (among other things) the IP address of the router.
- If I’m not connected, I simply tap on the appropriate router name just below “Choose A Network”, and then check the status in a few moments as above.
- Then I close that window, and go back to my home screen.

Opening QLC+ from the Ipad:
- Tap on the icon for my browser (in my case it’s Safari)
- Tap on the address line at the top of the page, which opens the keyboard at the bottom.
- Type in the router’s IP address followed by “:9999” (which should look something like 192.168.X.XXX:9999), and tap on the blue “Go” button.
OR!
- Type in the laptop’s IP address followed by “:9999” (which should look something like 192.168.X.XXX:9999), and tap on the blue “Go” button.
So, this last bit of whether to use the router’s IP address or the laptop’s IP address is confusing to me. I’ve been told to try both. First of all, it’s not clear which one is correct, second of all neither one seems to work anyway, and third of all aren’t they both the same number?


So far this has essentially not worked. It actually HAS worked very briefly a couple of times, but each time things were a bit wonky and inconsistent. So at least I know that SOMETHING was right because I have proof that it CAN connect. But the vast majority of the time.....nothing, nada, no joy.

d.
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 3052
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

dzx wrote: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:39 am • Then, I double-click on the desktop icon, opening up QLC+ on the laptop.
Stop here and verify IF QLC+ is listening to port 9999

Code: Select all

windows + [R] cmd + [enter]
in dos window
netstat -an -proto tcp [enter]
now you get a list of all port listening and waiting to / being talked to
check in the 0.0.0.0 range that you can see port 9999 listening
OW (!) now you start connecting your laptop to the router ... DON'T - you aren't getting a DHCP address, so QLC+ can't bind to an ip-address (you don't have yet)

FIRST connect laptop and make sure you have a valid ip-address assigned.

Code: Select all

windows + [R] cmd + [enter]
in dos window
ipconfig /all
now you get a list network settings
In one of the LAN network cards (NIC's) you should see a valid ip-address assigned
I don't understand why you have to click 'connect to router' - it should do that automatically
Now it's a good time to start QLC+ and redo the port verification

Are you sure that the wifi-network and the wired network share the same IP-address-range?
(since it's apple I can't help you with this -> you should check if the Ipad get's an ip-address in the same range of your laptop)

pfft ... making connection to your router's ip-address implies that you are on an other network segment and you will have to program your router to forward packets to your laptop ... making things very complicated now
do you input the correct ip-address of your laptop? (see above IPCONFIG)

Code: Select all

I'd verify and try to find out the ip-address of your Ipad then:
in that dos-window
ping 192.168.?,?  (Ip-address of your Ipad
If ping answers I don't see a reason why your Ipad would not be able to talk to your laptop
And actually we are talking basic network stuff now which does not have to do nothing with QLC+ 'an sich'

Try to list the Ip-addresses we are talking about ... maybe we'll find the faulty part
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
AbsolutNut
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 04, 2016 11:14 am
Real Name: Steve

Hi,

Another possibility which is what I use to access my laptop using my iPad is https://www.realvnc.com/en/connect/download/vnc/

This installs a virtual server on your laptop. You then just simply download the app from the Apple App store (free) and it allows you to remotely display and use your laptop on your iPad. Great for triggering those chasers, scenes etc.

Steven
Post Reply