The 3D resources should not be allocated until you use them, so basically only if you click on the 3D view tab.
That's why this doesn't seem to be a 3D related issue and should not affect the startup.
Cannot run in Windows 10
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
- GGGss
- Posts: 3052
- Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
- Location: Belgium
- Real Name: Fredje Gallon
Yeah maybe,
Since procmon can show you which .dll or portion of is hanging.
While reading above I was thinking that you are the only one who can debug this ATM ...
But reproducing when things got fixed somehow would mean that you need to make exact images of your current OS, so that we later can 'rewind' back to this snapshot and redo things to be sure that the problem is solved. It would require quite some time and effort to be true...
Or you could cumbersome struggle to get every .dll regsrv32'd but then the 64 bit portion will fight 32 bit and so on.
Since procmon can show you which .dll or portion of is hanging.
While reading above I was thinking that you are the only one who can debug this ATM ...
But reproducing when things got fixed somehow would mean that you need to make exact images of your current OS, so that we later can 'rewind' back to this snapshot and redo things to be sure that the problem is solved. It would require quite some time and effort to be true...
Or you could cumbersome struggle to get every .dll regsrv32'd but then the 64 bit portion will fight 32 bit and so on.
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Can you run the program under windbg and do memory dump when it crashes? That might be useful. If I find some time I will try to do that as well, but I'm not sure if I can reproduce the crash.
I will not tell you the command to do the dump, use google. You don't need full memory dump (as in "all of your RAM"), just the app memory space.
The smallest dump (just stack) is not enough.
Note: it is possible that gdb is better for this, but let's try windbg first...
Jano
I will not tell you the command to do the dump, use google. You don't need full memory dump (as in "all of your RAM"), just the app memory space.
The smallest dump (just stack) is not enough.
Note: it is possible that gdb is better for this, but let's try windbg first...
Jano
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
@kenact, PLEASE use attachments instead of pasting huge logs.
I am unable to debug this unless I find a machine where to reproduce it. And even so, Windows is not the best OS to debug on.
I am unable to debug this unless I find a machine where to reproduce it. And even so, Windows is not the best OS to debug on.
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
I can produce some kind of crash (each time I start qlc+5).
The machine is my dev machine, so it has installed of sorts of compilers etc.
I also started it as admin.
Windbg shows this callstack:
This is in the debug output before the error (but most probably not related)
qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error
disassembly:
dword ptr[eax+12Ch] is null, edi contains the same data as eax+12Ch
The machine is my dev machine, so it has installed of sorts of compilers etc.
I also started it as admin.
Windbg shows this callstack:
Code: Select all
00 0e56de78 033dcaa5 0x0
01 0e56deb8 036f1fd7 Qt5Gui!ZN13QOpenGLBuffer6createEv+0x85
02 0e56ded0 76ad7084 Qt5Quick!ZN33QSGDefaultDistanceFieldGlyphCacheC1EP14QOpenGLContextRK8QRawFont+0x97
03 0e56df28 032184f0 msvcrt!free+0x84
04 76ad7084 6ae47d8b Qt5Gui!ZN8QRawFontD2Ev+0x40
05 76ad7088 f9dee804 Qt53DRender!ZTVN10Qt3DRender9QViewportE+0x17827
qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error
disassembly:
Code: Select all
033dca7b e82084ffff call Qt5Gui!ZN17QOpenGLExtensionsC2EP14QOpenGLContext (033d4ea0)
033dca80 8b07 mov eax,dword ptr [edi]
033dca82 897b14 mov dword ptr [ebx+14h],edi
033dca85 83ec04 sub esp,4
033dca88 8d54241c lea edx,[esp+1Ch]
033dca8c c744241c00000000 mov dword ptr [esp+1Ch],0
033dca94 89542404 mov dword ptr [esp+4],edx
033dca98 c7042401000000 mov dword ptr [esp],1
033dca9f ff902c010000 call dword ptr [eax+12Ch]
033dcaa5 31c0 xor eax,eax
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Not related. I get that too and I think it's a startup only message that auto fix itself once all the components are loaded.qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error
Can you describe the hardware of your dev machine ? Especially video card, OpenGL version supported and which drivers you are using.
Also, can you please try Alpha 1 as well ? It was bundling Qt 5.9.4, maybe there's a regression in 5.10.1.
-
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
- Real Name: Ken Coughlin
I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.
- Attachments
-
- Windbg.txt
- (21.21 KiB) Downloaded 285 times
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Renderer: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000mcallegari wrote: ↑Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:37 pm Can you describe the hardware of your dev machine ? Especially video card, OpenGL version supported and which drivers you are using.
Also, can you please try Alpha 1 as well ? It was bundling Qt 5.9.4, maybe there's a regression in 5.10.1.
Vendor: Intel
Memory: 2108 MB
Version: 3.1.0 - Build 9.17.10.4459
Shading language version: 1.40 - Intel Build 9.17.10.4459
It's an intel onboard gfx; I'm not sure about the video ram (most probably it's set to 32 MB ) The CPU is Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s).
-
- Posts: 1325
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
- Real Name: Ken Coughlin
Here is the dump file, zipped.
- Attachments
-
- qlcplus.zip
- (18.18 KiB) Downloaded 308 times
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Does this mean OpenGL 3.1 ?janosvitok wrote:Version: 3.1.0 - Build 9.17.10.4459
Shading language version: 1.40 - Intel Build 9.17.10.4459
[EDIT] according to this, it seems so: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_I ... generation
That's not good, cause the 3D view needs at least 3.3.
What I don't understand from your trace is that a Qt53D library is involved at startup. It shouldn't be.
I really need to add a command line option to completely disable the 3D features.
-
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
- Real Name: Ken Coughlin
I did some research and the 965 Express video driver only provides support for OpenGL 2.0
I don't know of any way to install support for a newer OpenGL version.
If you include a command line switch to turn off 3D support, I'll test it for you.
In the mean time, I've ordered 2 D630 bases with NVidia cards.
I don't know of any way to install support for a newer OpenGL version.
If you include a command line switch to turn off 3D support, I'll test it for you.
In the mean time, I've ordered 2 D630 bases with NVidia cards.
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Please check this TEST version and let me know if it starts and, in case, what happens when you click on the 3D View tab. Thanks
QLC+_5.0.0_alpha3-TEST-20180425.exe
QLC+_5.0.0_alpha3-TEST-20180425.exe
-
- Posts: 435
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
- Real Name: Ken Coughlin
It fails the same way as the previous version. The attached event log errors are from the laptop with the Intel 965 Express Chip.
- Attachments
-
- QLC-Error-2.txt
- (2.97 KiB) Downloaded 252 times
-
- QLC-Error-1.txt
- (1.69 KiB) Downloaded 262 times
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4711
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Thanks for testing Ken.
This is bad news though
Let's try another approach. I supposed it's a 3D issue, but let's make sure it is by taking a step back.
Attached there's a ZIP with an exe file inside. Please copy it into the QLC+ 5 installation folder and launch it. If it opens up, then I'll keep on investigating a possible 3D issue.
If it doesn't open, then we have a serious problem
- Attachments
-
- quick_test.zip
- (184.75 KiB) Downloaded 287 times