Cannot run in Windows 10

Report an issue that you found while using QLC+ 5.x.
Please provide as many details as you can, a sample workspace if available and don't forget to read the forum posting guidelines first !
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

The 3D resources should not be allocated until you use them, so basically only if you click on the 3D view tab.
That's why this doesn't seem to be a 3D related issue and should not affect the startup.
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

-no3D does not appear to be a valid switch.
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

I don't know if this helps, but these are the contents of the file referred to in the event log report.

[log attached]
Attachments
log6.txt
(12.25 KiB) Downloaded 302 times
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

Massimo,

Are you familiar with the Sysinternals tool, Process Monitor? Would a Process Monitor dump of qlcplus-qml, from both machines, help you at all?
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 3052
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Yeah maybe,

Since procmon can show you which .dll or portion of is hanging.

While reading above I was thinking that you are the only one who can debug this ATM ...
But reproducing when things got fixed somehow would mean that you need to make exact images of your current OS, so that we later can 'rewind' back to this snapshot and redo things to be sure that the problem is solved. It would require quite some time and effort to be true...

Or you could cumbersome struggle to get every .dll regsrv32'd but then the 64 bit portion will fight 32 bit and so on.
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
janosvitok
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Can you run the program under windbg and do memory dump when it crashes? That might be useful. If I find some time I will try to do that as well, but I'm not sure if I can reproduce the crash.

I will not tell you the command to do the dump, use google. You don't need full memory dump (as in "all of your RAM"), just the app memory space.
The smallest dump (just stack) is not enough.

Note: it is possible that gdb is better for this, but let's try windbg first...

Jano
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

@kenact, PLEASE use attachments instead of pasting huge logs.

I am unable to debug this unless I find a machine where to reproduce it. And even so, Windows is not the best OS to debug on.
janosvitok
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

I can produce some kind of crash (each time I start qlc+5).
The machine is my dev machine, so it has installed of sorts of compilers etc.
I also started it as admin.

Windbg shows this callstack:

Code: Select all

00 0e56de78 033dcaa5 0x0
01 0e56deb8 036f1fd7 Qt5Gui!ZN13QOpenGLBuffer6createEv+0x85
02 0e56ded0 76ad7084 Qt5Quick!ZN33QSGDefaultDistanceFieldGlyphCacheC1EP14QOpenGLContextRK8QRawFont+0x97
03 0e56df28 032184f0 msvcrt!free+0x84
04 76ad7084 6ae47d8b Qt5Gui!ZN8QRawFontD2Ev+0x40
05 76ad7088 f9dee804 Qt53DRender!ZTVN10Qt3DRender9QViewportE+0x17827
This is in the debug output before the error (but most probably not related)
qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error

disassembly:

Code: Select all

033dca7b e82084ffff      call    Qt5Gui!ZN17QOpenGLExtensionsC2EP14QOpenGLContext (033d4ea0)
033dca80 8b07            mov     eax,dword ptr [edi]
033dca82 897b14          mov     dword ptr [ebx+14h],edi
033dca85 83ec04          sub     esp,4
033dca88 8d54241c        lea     edx,[esp+1Ch]
033dca8c c744241c00000000 mov     dword ptr [esp+1Ch],0
033dca94 89542404        mov     dword ptr [esp+4],edx
033dca98 c7042401000000  mov     dword ptr [esp],1
033dca9f ff902c010000    call    dword ptr [eax+12Ch]
033dcaa5 31c0            xor     eax,eax
dword ptr[eax+12Ch] is null, edi contains the same data as eax+12Ch
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

qrc:/2DView.qml:188: TypeError: Type error
Not related. I get that too and I think it's a startup only message that auto fix itself once all the components are loaded.

Can you describe the hardware of your dev machine ? Especially video card, OpenGL version supported and which drivers you are using.
Also, can you please try Alpha 1 as well ? It was bundling Qt 5.9.4, maybe there's a regression in 5.10.1.
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.
Attachments
Windbg.txt
(21.21 KiB) Downloaded 284 times
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

kenact wrote: Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:30 pm I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.
I meant: please do not paste long logs. Simply attach a text file instead.
Let's keep the forum tidy and readable.
janosvitok
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

mcallegari wrote: Wed Apr 18, 2018 6:37 pm Can you describe the hardware of your dev machine ? Especially video card, OpenGL version supported and which drivers you are using.
Also, can you please try Alpha 1 as well ? It was bundling Qt 5.9.4, maybe there's a regression in 5.10.1.
Renderer: Intel(R) HD Graphics 3000
Vendor: Intel
Memory: 2108 MB
Version: 3.1.0 - Build 9.17.10.4459
Shading language version: 1.40 - Intel Build 9.17.10.4459

It's an intel onboard gfx; I'm not sure about the video ram (most probably it's set to 32 MB :-) ) The CPU is Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz, 3401 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s).
janosvitok
Posts: 1325
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

kenact wrote: Wed Apr 18, 2018 7:30 pm I'm not sure if this is what you're looking for.
Yes that's almost it. Can you do the same with 'k' command (dump call stack)?
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

I'm running windbg ver 6.6.007.5

I don't see a k command or switch. I did create a .dmp file, but I can't upload it. The extension isn't accepted.
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

Here is the dump file, zipped.
Attachments
qlcplus.zip
(18.18 KiB) Downloaded 308 times
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

janosvitok wrote:Version: 3.1.0 - Build 9.17.10.4459
Shading language version: 1.40 - Intel Build 9.17.10.4459
Does this mean OpenGL 3.1 ?
[EDIT] according to this, it seems so: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_I ... generation
That's not good, cause the 3D view needs at least 3.3.

What I don't understand from your trace is that a Qt53D library is involved at startup. It shouldn't be.
I really need to add a command line option to completely disable the 3D features.
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

I did some research and the 965 Express video driver only provides support for OpenGL 2.0

I don't know of any way to install support for a newer OpenGL version.

If you include a command line switch to turn off 3D support, I'll test it for you.

In the mean time, I've ordered 2 D630 bases with NVidia cards.
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Please check this TEST version and let me know if it starts and, in case, what happens when you click on the 3D View tab. Thanks
QLC+_5.0.0_alpha3-TEST-20180425.exe
kenact
Posts: 435
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

It fails the same way as the previous version. The attached event log errors are from the laptop with the Intel 965 Express Chip.
Attachments
QLC-Error-2.txt
(2.97 KiB) Downloaded 252 times
QLC-Error-1.txt
(1.69 KiB) Downloaded 262 times
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4711
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

kenact wrote: Thu Apr 26, 2018 6:07 pm It fails the same way as the previous version. The attached event log errors are from the laptop with the Intel 965 Express Chip.
Thanks for testing Ken.
This is bad news though :(
Let's try another approach. I supposed it's a 3D issue, but let's make sure it is by taking a step back.
Attached there's a ZIP with an exe file inside. Please copy it into the QLC+ 5 installation folder and launch it. If it opens up, then I'll keep on investigating a possible 3D issue.
If it doesn't open, then we have a serious problem :(
Attachments
quick_test.zip
(184.75 KiB) Downloaded 287 times
Post Reply