Hey guys,
I ran into an issue where I'm not sure if the problem is me or the software...
Sorry for a longer text describing my setup:
I got two ArtNet Nodes. One is for input, the other for output. for testing purposes, between them there is a LED Spot.
Then I have two computers running QLC+ (both Xubuntu 14.04 64Bit with QLC+ 4.10.2, Qt5.2.1). The first (Laptop) outputs signal to the output-node (ArtNet universe 1). That works easily. The other computer (desktop) receives data from the input-node. This isn't that problem either.
It gets complicated when I try to send some output from the desktop, too. As soon as I check the box for "output" in the In/Out-Tab (even if I use another universe for output than for input) I'm no longer able to receive ArtNet data from the input-node (sent by the laptop).
Maybe some of you will ask: "Why this?"
- The laptop simulates a DMX controller. Some time I want to be able to control my programmed show with such a DMX controller and so I need exactly that setup.
The fact that only checking the output makes the difference got me thinking that the problem might be inside QLC+.
What do you guys say? Maybe somebody could tell me something about how ArtNet data is sent in QLC+?
Update: While writing this I did some tests with wireshark. At first I thought the ArtNet data ist transmitted directly from one PC to another, because all 10 seconds there is some TCP traffic going on between the two instances, but this doesn't increases when changing values on the laptop. So the input on the desktop really comes from the interface.
I hope this is clear enough. If not, don't hesitate to ask.
Thanks for help!
ArtNet Input AND Output possibly not working
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
Hello,
This might be the same issue as this one: http://qlcplus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8951
The issue is probably fixed with the current source code.
Can you compile QLC+ yourself to test a new version of the ArtNet plugin ? If not, can you download a TEST version ?
This might be the same issue as this one: http://qlcplus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8951
The issue is probably fixed with the current source code.
Can you compile QLC+ yourself to test a new version of the ArtNet plugin ? If not, can you download a TEST version ?
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
Hi plugz!
Thanks for your reply.
Installing the latest automated git build for Ubuntu should do that, right?
Thanks for your reply.
I read that some time ago but didn't realize that this is a very similar setup to mine. I'll give it a try today.plugz wrote:This might be the same issue as this one: http://qlcplus.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8951
The issue is probably fixed with the current source code.
Can you compile QLC+ yourself to test a new version of the ArtNet plugin ? If not, can you download a TEST version ?
Installing the latest automated git build for Ubuntu should do that, right?
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
I'm really sorry but this version does not work at allplugz wrote:The latest automated git build (4.10.3.20151231.adf825e) does contain the wanted changes.
It should work
Output works. But apparently no input is received (no joystick) even with no output selected.
Do you have some ideas to debug that?
I definitely can confirm that it's the other version - I tested it with the 4.10.2 release before I switched to the git automated build and that caused QLC+ to not recognize the input..
Besides, I really really like the ability to chose the ArtNet universe for input!
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
While playing around I noticed a smaller bug: It's not possible to set the input ArtNet universe back to 0 if it was changed.
By the way: Could somebody please state why the upper limit for the ArtNet universe number is 65535?
By the way: Could somebody please state why the upper limit for the ArtNet universe number is 65535?
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
For the input not working:
Are ArtNet universes the same ?
Do you send ArtNet to a broadcast address or to the IP of the target computer ? What's the network configuration like ?
Are ArtNet universes the same ?
Do you send ArtNet to a broadcast address or to the IP of the target computer ? What's the network configuration like ?
I will look into it, thankssiegmund wrote:While playing around I noticed a smaller bug: It's not possible to set the input ArtNet universe back to 0 if it was changed.
I believe it's defined like this by the ArtNet protocolsiegmund wrote:By the way: Could somebody please state why the upper limit for the ArtNet universe number is 65535?
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
At first, thank you for your help!
Just as I already stated, I made no change instead of the new QLC+ version.
A test with wireshark also shows that the packets are arriving at my network card.
Is there a possibility to get a little deeper to see whats going on?
Yes. QLC+ assumes in 4.10.2 the ArtNet universe 0, doesn't it?plugz wrote:For the input not working:
Are ArtNet universes the same ?
When outputting ArtNet from the computers I use the addresses of the interfaces. Since the interfaces do not support setting a target IP they broadcast the ArtNet messages.plugz wrote:Do you send ArtNet to a broadcast address or to the IP of the target computer ? What's the network configuration like ?
Just as I already stated, I made no change instead of the new QLC+ version.
A test with wireshark also shows that the packets are arriving at my network card.
Is there a possibility to get a little deeper to see whats going on?
Maybe there should have someone a look into again. Following the ArtNet-specs from http://www.artisticlicence.com/WebSiteM ... rt-net.pdf we can only have 32,768 universes, because the bit 15 seems to be always 0. [sorry for hijacking the thread in this way - should I open another one for that?]plugz wrote:I believe it's defined like this by the ArtNet protocolsiegmund wrote:By the way: Could somebody please state why the upper limit for the ArtNet universe number is 65535?
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
I made the changes to the ArtNet plugin, so thanks for testing themsiegmund wrote:At first, thank you for your help!
It should stay the same, yes.siegmund wrote:Yes. QLC+ assumes in 4.10.2 the ArtNet universe 0, doesn't it?plugz wrote:For the input not working:
Are ArtNet universes the same ?
I'm not sure I understand. The network interface of the target computer does not have an IP address ? Or the computer that sends ArtNet ? Or the ArtNet nodes ?siegmund wrote:When outputting ArtNet from the computers I use the addresses of the interfaces. Since the interfaces do not support setting a target IP they broadcast the ArtNet messages.plugz wrote:Do you send ArtNet to a broadcast address or to the IP of the target computer ? What's the network configuration like ?
Just as I already stated, I made no change instead of the new QLC+ version.
A test with wireshark also shows that the packets are arriving at my network card.
Can you draw me a network topology ? Or screenshots of the ArtNet configurations for both computers, and ifconfig results ? I suspect a network mask different than /24.siegmund wrote:Is there a possibility to get a little deeper to see whats going on?
You're right, I'll take care of this.siegmund wrote:Maybe there should have someone a look into again. Following the ArtNet-specs from http://www.artisticlicence.com/WebSiteM ... rt-net.pdf we can only have 32,768 universes, because the bit 15 seems to be always 0. [sorry for hijacking the thread in this way - should I open another one for that?plugz wrote:I believe it's defined like this by the ArtNet protocolsiegmund wrote:By the way: Could somebody please state why the upper limit for the ArtNet universe number is 65535?
This was already the case with output ArtNet universe in 4.10.2, I'll fix this tooplugz wrote:I will look into it, thankssiegmund wrote:While playing around I noticed a smaller bug: It's not possible to set the input ArtNet universe back to 0 if it was changed.
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
It's a pleasureplugz wrote:I made the changes to the ArtNet plugin, so thanks for testing themsiegmund wrote:At first, thank you for your help!
Sorry this wasn't clear enough. With "interfaces" I normally mean the DMX interfaces.plugz wrote:I'm not sure I understand. The network interface of the target computer does not have an IP address ? Or the computer that sends ArtNet ? Or the ArtNet nodes ?siegmund wrote:When outputting ArtNet from the computers I use the addresses of the interfaces. Since the interfaces do not support setting a target IP they broadcast the ArtNet messages.plugz wrote:Do you send ArtNet to a broadcast address or to the IP of the target computer ? What's the network configuration like ?
Just as I already stated, I made no change instead of the new QLC+ version.
A test with wireshark also shows that the packets are arriving at my network card.
Everybody has an IP address, of course (; The DMX interfaces got static ones, the Computers via DHCP (but they're not changing). The computers send their ArtNet output to the IP addresses of the DMX-interfaces. The DMX-interfaces seem not to be able to send ArtNet to an IP address, so I assume they are broadcasting.
Of course, find that attached (;Can you draw me a network topology ?siegmund wrote:Is there a possibility to get a little deeper to see whats going on?
If I didn't miss something you're (unfortunately) wrong...plugz wrote:I suspect a network mask different than /24.
This was the next thing I wanted to checkplugz wrote:This was already the case with output ArtNet universe in 4.10.2, I'll fix this tooplugz wrote:I will look into it, thankssiegmund wrote:While playing around I noticed a smaller bug: It's not possible to set the input ArtNet universe back to 0 if it was changed.
ifconfig output
Desktop
Code: Select all
eth1 Link encap:Ethernet Hardware Adresse 74:d4:35:fd:43:9d
inet Adresse:192.168.2.21 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Maske:255.255.255.0
inet6-Adresse: fe80::76d4:35ff:fefd:439d/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbindung
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metrik:1
RX-Pakete:160995 Fehler:0 Verloren:0 Überläufe:0 Fenster:0
TX-Pakete:135503 Fehler:0 Verloren:0 Überläufe:0 Träger:0
Kollisionen:0 Sendewarteschlangenlänge:1000
RX-Bytes:199382820 (199.3 MB) TX-Bytes:16828416 (16.8 MB)
Interrupt:20 Speicher:f7c00000-f7c20000
Code: Select all
wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet Hardware Adresse ac:72:89:2d:4a:38
inet Adresse:192.168.2.25 Bcast:192.168.2.255 Maske:255.255.255.0
inet6-Adresse: fe80::ae72:89ff:fe2d:4a38/64 Gültigkeitsbereich:Verbind
- Attachments
-
- network config.pdf
- (184.16 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
I did never think about it, but it broadcasts to 255.255.255.255 - is that good or bad?plugz wrote:So now, the question is: the "DMX IN" interface is sending ArtNet DMX packets to what broadcast address ? 192.168.2.255, or something else ? You should be able to see this on wireshark.
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
ArtNet PDF, page 7: "Limited Broadcast: Art-Net packets should not be broadcast to the Limited Broadcast address of 255.255.255.255."
It should broadcast to the subnet's broadcast address: 192.168.2.255.
If you can't change that, then I'll have to do some new changes to the ArtNet plugin.
It should broadcast to the subnet's broadcast address: 192.168.2.255.
If you can't change that, then I'll have to do some new changes to the ArtNet plugin.
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
I also just read that. The 4.10.2 release also listens to the limited broadcast, right?plugz wrote:ArtNet PDF, page 7: "Limited Broadcast: Art-Net packets should not be broadcast to the Limited Broadcast address of 255.255.255.255."
It should broadcast to the subnet's broadcast address: 192.168.2.255.
Give me a minute for checking that, but as I remember I'm not able to change the broadcast. But from the IP and net mask the interface should be able to build this subnet broadcast message, shouldn't it?
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
I'm really sorry for holding you busy. Seems that the programmer doesn't really take care of the ArtNet specs:plugz wrote:If you can't change that, then I'll have to do some new changes to the ArtNet plugin.
Code: Select all
// send an ArtDmx packet
void artnet_sendDmxPacket(void) {
[...]
create_new_udp_packet(sizeof(struct artnet_dmx) + artnet_dmxChannels, artnet_port, artnet_port, (unsigned long)0xffffffff);
}
The question is: Is that a single case or are there more of these not well programmed interfaces?
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
As I said, there is the possibility that this is only a single case.plugz wrote:OK then I'll make sure to make this work again, thank you. Should be done in a few days.
The funny thing is, that the broadcast address in the DMX interface SourceCode is calculated twice, but never used. So I assume there was something forgotten. I hope he fixes that with a new firmware.
But anyway - thanks for your quick and constructive help
-
- Posts: 703
- Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
- Location: Germany
- Real Name: Lukas
Sounds great! Especially because the guy who sold the interface really is the most ignorant person that has ever answered a mail from me.plugz wrote:Actually it's done already
Universe on 15bits: done
Unable to restore parameters back to default: fixed
Able to receive broadcasts on 255.255.255.255: done
Yes.plugz wrote:Are you able to compile QLC+ from sources ?