Hi,
I have bought a 12,1" touchscreen to connect to my raspberry pi2. I have also bought a usb tot RS232 cable for the touchscreen mode. It doesn't work for now. do i have to change something?
Is it also possible to change the resolution tot 800x600?
Touchscreen and RS232
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4807
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
[Renamed the topic title]
Please provide a link to the product. Without knowing what kind of IO it has, it is difficult to help.
In any case, the touchscreen support on the RPi is not included by default. You need specific Linux skills to make it work, including (most likely) building some software.
I am still waiting for a display I ordered 3 months ago and when I will receive it (should be here in a few days), I will do a complete analysis of the software required and include it in the next RPi releases.
Have a look also at this:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1818
Please provide a link to the product. Without knowing what kind of IO it has, it is difficult to help.
In any case, the touchscreen support on the RPi is not included by default. You need specific Linux skills to make it work, including (most likely) building some software.
I am still waiting for a display I ordered 3 months ago and when I will receive it (should be here in a few days), I will do a complete analysis of the software required and include it in the next RPi releases.
Have a look also at this:
viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1818
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
i use:
Touchscreen: Aegis 121TA http://bhd.lt/frontend/files/catalog/pr ... manual.pdf
USB to serial converter Brand: Goobay http://www.onlinekabelshop.nl/goobay-us ... oCgATw_wcB
Raspberry pi 2
Touchscreen: Aegis 121TA http://bhd.lt/frontend/files/catalog/pr ... manual.pdf
USB to serial converter Brand: Goobay http://www.onlinekabelshop.nl/goobay-us ... oCgATw_wcB
Raspberry pi 2
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4807
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
OK, one thing at the time then.
First of all your monitor is VGA, so you're using a HDMI-to-VGA adapter (which you omit to tell us)
In this case, Google is your friend. I just found this:
http://www.mendrugox.net/2013/11/connec ... a-monitor/
You need to tweak the config.txt file that you can find in the fat32 partition (namely 'boot')
There you can choose also the VESA mode, so you can set 800x600@60Hz, as your monitor request.
I have one of those adapters and I can assure that without modifying that file you won't see anything on the display.
Please try those settings until you see the image on the screen, and then let me know.
The touchscreen is a different beast, and might be quite difficult to get to work.
First of all your monitor is VGA, so you're using a HDMI-to-VGA adapter (which you omit to tell us)
In this case, Google is your friend. I just found this:
http://www.mendrugox.net/2013/11/connec ... a-monitor/
You need to tweak the config.txt file that you can find in the fat32 partition (namely 'boot')
There you can choose also the VESA mode, so you can set 800x600@60Hz, as your monitor request.
I have one of those adapters and I can assure that without modifying that file you won't see anything on the display.
Please try those settings until you see the image on the screen, and then let me know.
The touchscreen is a different beast, and might be quite difficult to get to work.
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
so i put this in de config.txt
hdmi_safe=0
hdmi_mode=9
hdmi_group=2
hdmi_force_hotplug=1
disable_overscan=1
overscan_left=24
overscan_right=24
overscan_top=16
overscan_bottom=16
program_serial_random=1
config_hdmi_boost=4
hdmi_ignore_edid=0xa5000080
temp_limit=85
force_pwm_open=1
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
When i change back the original settings the screen is not the seem as before any change.
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
anyone how to change the right settings?
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4807
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
If you started QLC+ before changing the screen resolution, you need to remove the .conf file so QLC+ will adapt itself to the new fullscreen resolution.
http://www.qlcplus.org/docs/parameterstuning.html
Paragraphs 1 and 2
EDIT: please do not send me private emails asking for support. This forum is here for that purpose. Please be patient and wait for an answer here.
http://www.qlcplus.org/docs/parameterstuning.html
Paragraphs 1 and 2
EDIT: please do not send me private emails asking for support. This forum is here for that purpose. Please be patient and wait for an answer here.
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
Oke thanks for your respond, sorry for the PM.
I am in the directory with Plus.conf
i type rm Plus.conf
i get No such file or directory
Doing something wrong?
I am in the directory with Plus.conf
i type rm Plus.conf
i get No such file or directory
Doing something wrong?
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
Oki thanks i fix it just rm *.* and it works
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4807
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
Code: Select all
root@raspberry-pi:~/.config/qlcplus > ls -s
-rw-rw-rw- 1 root root 1957 apr 22 21:46 Fixture Definition Editor.conf
-rw-rw-rw- 1 root root 4451 giu 2 20:20 Q Light Controller Plus.conf
Code: Select all
root@raspberry-pi:~/.config/qlcplus > rm Q\ Light\ Controller\ Plus.conf
I suggest to learn the basics of Linux, otherwise you will have an infinite number of problems on the RPi. (mostly because you won't find all the MSDOS command you've tried to give...)
-
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Fri May 22, 2015 9:07 am
- Real Name: Tiago Vilhena de Oliveira
oke tnx for your answer.. rm *.* works for me. But better only delete the file what has to be deleted.
Thanks for helping
Thanks for helping