Hi everybody,
my plan was to edit my projects on my Windows 7 notebook and to use a RPi for the shows. The RPi has 4 MIDI controllers attached and obviously I use them to recall my widgets on the virtual console.
But now I've noticed that as long as I open a project on my WIndows 7 notebook (with no MIDI controller attached) every MIDI programming I've made is lost, and after reloading the project on my RPi I have to assign every button again.
Is there a workaround to avoid this?
Thank you very much
Andreas
MIDI programming lost if project is edited on another system
-
- Posts: 1331
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Hi,
this bothered me as well... I tried to come up with a solution but didn't find one. I roughly know what to change in the code, but didn't get to actually implement.
One thing you may try (I don't have my BCF right here, so I can't test now):
- right after you open your workspace, assign any present input device to your MIDI input universes (artnet or loopback may be good candidates). Keep the input profile as is.
- then do all your changes, save and transfer to RPi.
- on RPI, restore the MIDI devices back.
The MIDI assignment is still there until you open vc widget properties and the input line is not present. Current code will clear the external input control.
What is needed is to distinguish between "not patched" and "patched but not present".
this bothered me as well... I tried to come up with a solution but didn't find one. I roughly know what to change in the code, but didn't get to actually implement.
One thing you may try (I don't have my BCF right here, so I can't test now):
- right after you open your workspace, assign any present input device to your MIDI input universes (artnet or loopback may be good candidates). Keep the input profile as is.
- then do all your changes, save and transfer to RPi.
- on RPI, restore the MIDI devices back.
The MIDI assignment is still there until you open vc widget properties and the input line is not present. Current code will clear the external input control.
What is needed is to distinguish between "not patched" and "patched but not present".
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
Hello,
Wouldn't it be better to NOT clear the external input ?
I fail to see any issue with a "not connected" input.The MIDI assignment is still there until you open vc widget properties and the input line is not present. Current code will clear the external input control.
What is needed is to distinguish between "not patched" and "patched but not present".
Wouldn't it be better to NOT clear the external input ?
-
- Posts: 1331
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
It may be possible that I didn't understand quite right your double negative questionplugz wrote:Wouldn't it be better to NOT clear the external input ?
I wanted to say that it's better to NOT clear the unconnected external input BUT as far as it is not connected, it is not saved to QXW.
-
- Posts: 1331
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
David,
the issue is this: I usually use BCF2000 with QLC+. I have assigned buttons and faders in VC to BCF buttons and faders. That's fine.
BUT:
1. Sometimes I don't want to bring the BCF to gig -- sometimes keyboard and mouse are enough. If I open the workspace and save it, all the MIDI assigment is gone.
So that when I bring BCF again to next gig, all MIDI connections to VC widgets must be redone.
2. sometimes it would be handy to enter the MIDI connections (external input) in "blind mode" -- without the actual device connected. I.e. assign profile to universe, choose MIDI channels from profile and save.
Later when the MIDI device is actually connected, just assign the device to respective input/feedback universe and be done. It would save quite some time.
3. Sometimes I want to do a quick change in the workspace, but I don't want the hassle of connection all devices to the computer.
the issue is this: I usually use BCF2000 with QLC+. I have assigned buttons and faders in VC to BCF buttons and faders. That's fine.
BUT:
1. Sometimes I don't want to bring the BCF to gig -- sometimes keyboard and mouse are enough. If I open the workspace and save it, all the MIDI assigment is gone.
So that when I bring BCF again to next gig, all MIDI connections to VC widgets must be redone.
2. sometimes it would be handy to enter the MIDI connections (external input) in "blind mode" -- without the actual device connected. I.e. assign profile to universe, choose MIDI channels from profile and save.
Later when the MIDI device is actually connected, just assign the device to respective input/feedback universe and be done. It would save quite some time.
3. Sometimes I want to do a quick change in the workspace, but I don't want the hassle of connection all devices to the computer.
- lemon
- Posts: 51
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 6:04 am
- Location: BZ, Italy
- Real Name: Andreas H
Ok guys, so we have the same problem (and many others certainly would have them, too).
You're right, the assignments are not saved in the QXW, but there MUST be a place where they are stored. But where is it?janosvitok wrote:I wanted to say that it's better to NOT clear the unconnected external input BUT as far as it is not connected, it is not saved to QXW.
I suppose janosvitok is one of the developers. Are you also?plugz wrote:I'll take care of this
-
- Posts: 1331
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
They are in qxw, unless the line is not connected, then the assigments are cleared.lemon wrote:You're right, the assignments are not saved in the QXW, but there MUST be a place where they are stored. But where is it?
David is developer. Check his commits https://github.com/mcallegari/qlcplus/commits/masterlemon wrote:I suppose janosvitok is one of the developers. Are you also?
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
I did not manage to reproduce the issue
What I tried:
- Create a blank workspace, create a button in the Virtual Console
- Universe 1 has OSC Input
- Assign Universe1:Channel1 to the button's input
- Save, close.
Then edit the saved file to change the input's universe from 1 to 2. Universe 2 has no input defined.
- When loading the file and editing the button's properties, it does display it's input as None:None.
- When saving the file, the file still contains (XML-wise) Universe2:Channel1. (I don't have the "input not saved issue")
- When loading the file again, setting Universe 2 input to OSC, and editing the button properties, it correctly displays Universe2:Channel1 as input.
I did not lose the widget's input properties :/
What I tried:
- Create a blank workspace, create a button in the Virtual Console
- Universe 1 has OSC Input
- Assign Universe1:Channel1 to the button's input
- Save, close.
Then edit the saved file to change the input's universe from 1 to 2. Universe 2 has no input defined.
- When loading the file and editing the button's properties, it does display it's input as None:None.
- When saving the file, the file still contains (XML-wise) Universe2:Channel1. (I don't have the "input not saved issue")
- When loading the file again, setting Universe 2 input to OSC, and editing the button properties, it correctly displays Universe2:Channel1 as input.
I did not lose the widget's input properties :/
-
- Posts: 1331
- Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
- Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
- Real Name: Jano Svitok
- Contact:
Weird. I get the same result - the data is still stored in the XML. That's nice What did confused me is that GUI shows None:None if the input line is not present.
So it seems the state is much better than I hoped
So it seems the state is much better than I hoped
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
No, but it should act the same way.Did you do that on different workstations?
The couple Universe,Channel is saved for each of the widgets, but it is not displayed correctly when the input is not present.
Yes.So it seems the state is much better than I hoped
Should I try to let QLC+
- Show the couple Uni:Channel, even when not really "connected"
AND
- Allow assigning input channels from not connected inputs
?
-
- Posts: 637
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
- Real Name: David
Done in GIT.- Show the couple Uni:Channel, even when not really "connected"
Also done in GIT.- Allow assigning input channels from not connected inputs
Also: in theory, even without these changes, your workspaces should not LOSE their input if you don't reassign them in the virtual console.
All you have to do is select an input source in the I/O tab, the inputs will magically reappear.
- mcallegari
- Posts: 4825
- Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
- Location: Italy
- Real Name: Massimo Callegari
- Contact:
I do not suggesting building on Windows unless you have strong skills in dealing with building systems (in this case MinGW)lemon wrote:That's perfect, thank you very much!
Any chance I can build from GIT the Windows version also? I'd like to create projects on Windows and use them on RPi.
Anyway, instructions here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=1818
Good luck